Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid is a saturated fatty acid that contributes to a hard stable bar. This ingredient is usually added into lotions and soaps as a thickener or hardener. It also contributes to stability although it is recommended to use sparingly in cold process soaps, as it is a notorious contributor to a fast trace and even seizing certain recipes, especially ones that are already high in hard butters or fragrance oils that are known to accelerate trace.

Stearic acid is derived from a plant based vegetable, so it is OK to use in vegan recipes. It’s waxy properties a recommended be used at a 0.5% of your oils in cold process soap

The oil highest in stearic acid is soy wax, with a high 87%! Hard utters are high in stearic, as well. Mango, cocoa, shea, kokum, sal, illipe,

Commonly used as a staple ingredient in shaving soap. Some soapers will use a percentage as high as 4% with recipes containing soft oils with mostly unsaturated fatty acid profiles.

Authors

  • Thermal Mermaid is an Online Community for soap and cosmetic makers from all over the world. All levels of interest are welcome to join, and we promote a supportive¬† learning environment for everyone. To learn more visit us at https://thermalmermaid.com

  • Hi! I am a hobby soap maker from Humboldt, Nevada. I was a registered nurse for 30 years, and I have now retired. I spend my days with 5 grandchildren, helping my three daughters manage their daily projects. I began soap making when I was 15 with my own grandmother in 1973 in a small shed behind our home. In those days ingredients were basic and fragrances had to be hand extracted. This is one of the most pleasing hobbies I've ever practiced, and most of all I love the soap making community online.¬†