Myristic acid

Myristic acid is a saturated fatty acid profile that creates a dry hard bar of soap with fluffy lather. Myristic is often associated when combined with Lauric fatty acid because there is no common oil for soap making that in itself has a high myristic acid profile. Most commonly myristic acid in a soap recipe comes from coconut oil, which is primarily selected for it lauric acid qualities. Most oils with a lauric acid profile contain a lesser amount of myristic acid in its blend. The range of myristic acid can range from 3% to 20% in one of these oils. The next most popular soap making oil, second to coconut oil is babassu oil which is similar to coconut in profile and also has a melting point of 76 degrees. Both of these oils lean toward drying properties, so soaps used with these oils should be well balanced with other fatty acid profiles.

Author

  • Thermal Mermaid is an Online Community for soap and cosmetic makers from all over the world. All levels of interest are welcome to join, and we promote a supportiveĀ  learning environment for everyone. To learn more visit us at https://thermalmermaid.com