Linoleic Acid

Linoleic is an unsaturated fatty acid that contributes to the conditioning/moisturizing of skin care products, This is not used in high amounts in cold process recipes and ranges in the single digits in recipe %s. Soaps high in Linoleic acid do not have a long shelf life, and almost always soft oils like soy bean, canola, rape seed oil and hybrid vegetable oils.

Author

  • Thermal Mermaid is an Online Community for soap and cosmetic makers from all over the world. All levels of interest are welcome to join, and we promote a supportiveĀ  learning environment for everyone. To learn more visit us at https://thermalmermaid.com