Lauric acid

Lauric Acid is a type of fatty acid profile that contributes to the qualities of your hand made soap. Adding lauric acid to your recipe profile comes from the type of oils selected. Oils high in lauric acid are coconut, babassu, palm kernel oil, cohune, tucuma, and murumuru butter. Lauric acid is a saturated fat and a medium-chain fatty acid, made up of a twelve atom carbon chain. This profile will make a bar that has big fluffy bubbles and creates a hard solid bar of soap with high cleansing properties. This is not an acid that lasts a long time on storage shelves, so it is important to have a well balanced bar with other fatty acid profiles. A typical balance recipe will have a profile of Lauric acid in the range of 5% to 35%.

Author

  • Thermal Mermaid is an Online Community for soap and cosmetic makers from all over the world. All levels of interest are welcome to join, and we promote a supportiveĀ  learning environment for everyone. To learn more visit us at https://thermalmermaid.com